Disclosure: Your support helps keep our site running! We earn referral fees for some of the products & services we recommend. Learn more

How to Watch the 2024 Summer Olympics in Paris Online Without Cable

Last Updated:

With the 2024 Paris Olympics some some of the best sporting competitions in the world — many in areas that are sadly neglected. We have all the details below, so read on!

In a hurry? NBCUniversal has the broadcasting rights for the Summer Games. You can get those channels with these services:

  • Fubo: The best streaming service for international sports also provides 150+ well-selected channels. Fubo allows you to try out its service with a free trial.
  • DIRECTV STREAM: Get a great channel lineup with the best selection of RSNs in the industry. A 5-day free trial is now available for DIRECTV STREAM.
  • Sling TV: This low-cost service allows you to select just the channel lineup you want. Save 50% on Sling TV now.

If you can’t watch your favorite sports because of your location, get ExpressVPN to access the content you deserve.

Unfortunately, we don’t know a streaming service in that offers this TV channel/sport. But if you’ve already paid for the right service, and just can’t watch because of your location, there is an easy way to get the sports, movies, and TV you deserve. You need a VPN, like one of the following.

ExpressVPN

1. ExpressVPN: Established VPN provider in 105 countries. Smart DNS, a built-in ad-blocker, and unlimited bandwidth. Try it with a 30-day money-back guarantee.

Private Internet Access

3. Private Internet Access: The only no-logs VPN with a location for every US state. Get 82% off + 2 months free.

If you’re overwhelmed and not sure where to begin, you’ll find all the answers in our full VPN guide.

See All the Summer Olympics on Fubo (free trial)

The Olympics have long been a major television event. Until 1994, the Summer and Winter games were held the same year. Since that time, the Winter Games have been every 4 years starting in 1994 and the Summer games every 4 years starting in 1996.

The COVID-19 pandemic messed that schedule up, however. So the 2020 Summer Olympics were held in 2021 — placing them right in front of the Winter Games — the opposite order of the old days where the Summer Games came first.

See All the Summer Olympics on Fubo (free trial)

What You Need to Know about Paris 2024

  • Location: Paris, France
  • Number of Events: 329
  • Number of Sports: 32
  • Number of Disciplines: 48
  • Opening Ceremony: Friday, July 26, 2024
  • Closing Ceremony: Sunday, August 11, 2024
  • Broadcast/Streaming: NBC, USA Network, Peacock
  • Future Summer Games:
    • 2028: July 21 — August 6 in Los Angeles, USA
    • 2032: July 23 — August 8 in Brisbane, Australia
    • 2036: Not yet set

The games span 17 days. The most popular Summer games are gymnastics, swimming, track, soccer, and basketball. But less-prominent games like volleyball, wrestling, and table tennis can be extremely exciting.

The Winter Games feature less than a third as many events but they are very popular. That’s especially true of figure skating, ice hockey, and downhill skiing. Other events worth check out include snowboarding, freestyle skiing, and bobsleighing. See our Winter Olympics Guide for information about it.

See All the Summer Olympics on Fubo (free trial)

Where Are the Olympics Broadcast?

In the old days of network TV, viewers were limited to watching only parts of the most popular events. Cable changed all that. And now, you don’t even need cable.

In 2014, NBCUniversal paid the IOC $7.75 billion for the broadcast rights to the Olympics in the United States through the 2032 games. This means that depending on the event you might be watching on NBC, USA Network, or other NBCUniversal-owned channels.

If you are looking for The Olympic Channel or NBC Sports Network (NBCSN), NBCUniversal shut them down and moved their content to various other channels like USA Network.

All of these channels are available online as live streams. As long as you find the right package, you should be all set to watch the Olympics online from start to finish!

Everything will be simulcast on NBC’s streaming service Peacock.

Rhythmic Gymnastics
2018 Summer Youth Olympics by Martin Rulsch under CC BY-SA 4.0.

See All the Summer Olympics on Fubo (free trial)

How to Watch the Olympics Without Cable

Olympics coverage airs on multiple channels. You don’t need a cable subscription to see it all. If you just want to follow the Olympics, you will have no problem. It may take a bit of planning to see your favorite events if they aren’t the most popular.

You can find all the event schedules on NBCOlympics.com. It also includes a lot of on-demand content and information about the games. Bookmark it. It’s a good resource.

You can watch much of the Summer Olympics coverage for free using an antenna. Or you can watch even more via streaming.

Top Streaming Services for the Olympics

All the major streaming services can provide full access to the upcoming Olympic games — some with their base plans and others with add-ons.

One feature that is very important to people who don’t want to miss a minute of the Olympics is a DVR. Many events are normally happening at the same time so being able to record one event or show while watching another is critical.

Another good feature for people with family or roommates is the available to stream on multiple screens at the same time. All the services provide at least 2-3 but you can usually pay extra to get more.

Since all the streaming services provide pretty good Olympics coverage, you should look at their whole packes. We’ve provided links to our reviews for each of them.

ServicePriceChannelsDVRScreensDeal
Fubo$79.99/mo150+1,000 hrs107-day
DIRECTV STREAM$79.99/mo75+5-day
Sling TV$40.00/mo40+50 hrs350% off
Hulu + Live TV$76.99/mo10+2No
YouTube TV$72.99/mo100+37-day

See All the Summer Olympics on Fubo (free trial)

Summer Olympics on Fubo

For $79.99/mo, Fubo (formerly FuboTV) includes more than 150 channels with every package. This includes everything you need to watch the Olympics without cable. The provide USA and NBC with their basic (Pro) plan.

Fubo gives all new subscribers a free trial. Since this is a contract-free service, you’ll be able to cancel during the trial if this isn’t the right service for you. This will ensure you’re not charged for anything. If you wait to cancel until after the trial ends, you’ll be charged for at least the first month, depending on when you cancel.

Our Fubo review can tell you more.

Sign Up for a Free Fubo Trial

Summer Olympics on DIRECTV STREAM

DIRECTV STREAM is slightly more expensive than the other streaming services at $79.99/mo. They offer pretty much any channel you can think of with many options for greater coverage. Their base plan includes NBC and USA Network. You may want to upgrade to its Choice plan for $108.99/mo, to get access to pretty much all your local MLB, NBA, and NHL games.

Check out our DIRECTV STREAM review to learn more.

Get DIRECTV STREAM Free for 5 Days

Summer Olympics on Sling TV

Sling TV is one of the best low-cost streaming services. For just $40.00/mo, Sling Blue provides access to 40+ streaming channels including NBC (select markets) and USA.

By paying for 2 or 3 months to Start, Sling will also provide you with a digital OTA antenna, which will allow you to stream your local NBC affiliate. What’s notable here is that Sling makes it easy to include your OTA channels along with your streaming channels so you don’t need to switch back and forth.

This should provide you with complete Olympics coverage. For all the details on Sling TV, see our review.

Save 50% on Sling TV Now

Summer Olympics on Hulu + Live TV

Hulu with Live TV starts you off with over 100 channels for $76.99/mo. This collection includes the channels where the Olympics will be airing: NBC and USA.

On top of that, Hulu + Live TV offers complete access to all Hulu on-demand content including Hulu Originals along with Disney+ and ESPN+. It is a contract-free service, which means you don’t have any commitments. You can cancel whenever you want.

Our Hulu + Live TV review has full details.

Try Hulu + Live TV for 3 Days Free!

Summer Olympics on YouTube TV

For $72.99/mo, YouTube TV offers more than 100 channels. It provides access to all the channels you need for good Olympics coverage.

Like other services, YouTube TV provides an absolutely risk-free way to try out the service. You’ll start with a free weeklong trial. If you’re not satisfied you can cancel during the trial and you won’t be charged.

See our YouTube TV review for more information.

Olympic Swimming
Image via Piqsels.

Watch Olympics Over-the-Air

If you want complete access to Paris 2024, you will need to stream. However, many events will air on your local NBC affiliate. You can watch this absolutely free if you have a digital antenna — assuming you live relatively close to a station (which is usually true).

Having a digital antenna is a good thing for cord-cutters. They provide you with greater opinions in your viewing. Check our these articles for more information on getting set-up:

See All the Summer Olympics on Fubo (free trial)

Streaming Device Support

To fully enjoy the coming Olympic games, you want to view them in high definition. So it’s critical that the service you pick supports your devices. There’s good news about this.

These days, the major streaming services provide excellent support for streaming devices. If it was purchased over the past couple of years from Amazon or a big box store, it’s almost certainly supported.

Here are the devices that all the services we’ve discussed provide:

  • Amazon Fire TV
  • Apple TV
  • Chromecast
  • Mobile Devices (Android, iOS)
  • Roku
  • Samsung smart TVs
  • Xbox

There are some notable exceptions. All the providers except AT&T TV support for Android TV (Google TV). Only Fubo and YouTube TV support Hisense.

See All the Summer Olympics on Fubo (free trial)

2024 Summer Olympics

The 2024 Summer Olympic Games will feature 32 sports in 48 disciplines.

What is the difference between a sport and a discipline?

Some sports are divided into disciplines, which are kind of like sub-sports. For example, gymnastics is divided into three disciplines: artistic, rhythmic, and trampoline.

2024 Summer Olympics Events

The main items are sports and the sub-items are disciplines:

  • Aquatics
    • Swimming
    • Marathon Swimming
    • Diving
    • Water Polo
    • Artistic Swimming
  • Archery
  • Athletics
  • Badminton
  • Basketball
    • 3×3
    • Basketball
  • Boxing
  • Breaking
  • Canoe
    • Sprint
    • Slalom
  • Cycling
    • Bmx Freestyle
    • Bmx Racing
    • Mountain Bike
    • Road
  • Equestrian
    • Eventing
    • Dressage
    • Jumping
  • Fencing
  • Football (Soccer)
  • Golf
  • Gymnastics
    • Artistic
    • Rhythmic
    • Trampoline
  • Handball
  • Hockey
  • Judo
  • Modern Pentathlon
  • Rowing
  • Rugby
  • Sailing
  • Shooting
  • Skateboarding
  • Sport Climbing
  • Surfing
  • Table Tennis
  • Taekwondo
  • Tennis
  • Triathlon
  • Volleyball
    • Beach Volleyball
    • Volleyball
  • Weightlifting
  • Wrestling
    • Greco-Roman
    • Freestyle

Wrapping Up

You won’t have any problems watching the Olympics online without cable. You’ll be able to stream on most devices. You can even use a digital antenna for the events airing on NBC. That said, it should be easy enough to find a service that offers all of the channels you need to watch the Olympics without cable, so you can watch everything all in one spot!

Make sure to let us know if you have any questions about how to watch the Olympics online without cable!

See All the Summer Olympics on Fubo (free trial)

Olympic Handball
Image by Oscar Aznar via Pixabay.

FAQs

What happened to the 2020 Olympics?

Normally, the Olympic Summer Games would have occurred in 2020. But it was delayed because of the COVID-19 pandemic. It is still normally referred to as the 2020 Summer Olympics or Tokyo 2020. The Winter Olympic Games will be held at their normal time and the next Summer Games will be held as normal in 2024.

Can I watch the Olympics on Hulu?

Hulu offers two kinds of plans. The standard plan only provides on-demand streaming. You will be able to see a lot of the Olympics using this plan but it will not be live. The Hulu + Live TV plan will provide you with live Olympic coverage that is as good as any you will get in the industry or on cable.

What new sports were part of the Tokyo Olympics?

Four sports made their Olympic debut in Tokyo: skateboarding, surfing, sport climbing (rock climbing), and karate. In addition, a variant of basketball, called 3×3 basketball, made its Olympic debut. Originally developed in urban areas of America, this intense game features 3 players on each side, only one basketball hoop, and it’s played on a half-court.

The sports featured at the Summer Games are always changing. At this year’s Olympics, the following sports were featured:

  • Archery
  • Artistic Gymnastics
  • Artistic Swimming
  • Athletics
  • Badminton
  • Baseball Softball
  • Basketball
  • 3×3 Basketball
  • Beach Volleyball
  • BMX Freestyle
  • BMX Racing
  • Boxing
  • Canoe/Kayak Flatwater
  • Canoe/Kayak Slalom
  • Diving
  • Equestrian
  • Fencing
  • Football
  • Golf
  • Handball
  • Hockey
  • Judo
  • Karate
  • Marathon Swimming
  • Modern Pentathlon
  • Mountain Bike
  • Rhythmic Gymnastics
  • Road Cycling
  • Rowing
  • Rugby
  • Sailing
  • Shooting
  • Skateboarding
  • Sport Climbing
  • Surfing
  • Swimming
  • Table Tennis
  • Taekwondo
  • Tennis
  • Track Cycling
  • Trampoline
  • Triathlon
  • Volleyball
  • Water Polo
  • Weightlifting
  • Wrestling.

What was the Tokyo Olympics schedule?

A handful of Olympic events started before the Opening Ceremony. These included softball, soccer, rowing, and archery.

Below is a list of when the most popular events start:

WedJul21women’s soccer, softball
ThuJul22men’s soccer
FriJul23Opening Ceremony, archery, rowing
SatJul24badminton, basketball 3×3, beach volleyball,
boxing, men’s cycling, equestrian, fencing,
field hockey, men’s gymnastics, men’s handball,
judo, shooting, swimming, table tennis, taekwondo,
tennis, men’s volleyball, women’s water polo,
women’s weightlifting
SunJul25men’s basketball, canoe/kayak, women’s cycling,
women’s diving, women’s gymnastics, women’s handball,
sailing, men’s skateboarding, surfing, women’s volleyball,
men’s water polo, men’s weightlifting
MonJul26men’s diving, men’s rugby, women’s skateboarding,
men’s triathlon
TueJul27women’s basketball, women’s triathlon
WedJul28baseball
ThuJul29men’s golf, women’s rugby
FriJul30track and field, women’s trampoline
SatJul31men’s trampoline
SunAug1wrestling
MonAug2artistic swimming
TueAug3men’s sports climbing
WedAug4women’s golf, women’s sports climbing
ThuAug5karate, modern pentathlon
FriAug6rhythmic gymnastics
SatAug7
SunAug8Closing Ceremony

Who won the 2020 Tokyo Olympics?

In the end, the USA managed to win in terms of total medals and Gold medals. However, its Gold medal total was only one higher than China’s.

CountryTotalGoldSilverBronze
USA113394133
China88383218
Russia71202823
Great Britain65222122
Japan58271417
Australia4617722
Italy40101020
Germany37101116
Netherlands36101214
France33101211
Final medal count at the 2020 Tokyo Olympics.

Of particular note is Japan’s performance. They beat their total medal count from Rio de Janeiro by 17 going from 41 to 58. And they more than doubled their Gold medals from 12 to 27.

If you look at the top 10 medal winners on a population basis, things look very different. Australia received the most Gold medals per capita. And The Netherlands received the most medals overall.

Were fans allowed at the 2021 Olympics?

Fans were not allowed to attend the Olympics events in Tokyo. However, some domestic spectators were allowed to attend events held at venues northeast of Tokyo. In July, Tokyo declared a state of emergency due to COVID-19. They banned foreign visitors — including athletes’ families — from traveling to Tokyo to attend the games. The ban also barred any domestic spectators from attending Olympic events in Tokyo.

What was Japanese opinion on the Tokyo Olympics spectator ban?

Public opinion about the spectator ban at the 2020 Tokyo Olympics is split fairly evenly between canceling the Games, banning spectators, and allowing some spectators. The following chart is based on a survey conducted by the Japanese broadcaster Japan News Network (JNN) in the first week of July and reported by Bloomberg.

Japanese Public Opinion About 2020 Tokyo Olympics Spectator Ban

What was American opinion on the Tokyo Olympics spectator ban?

A May 2021 survey conducted by Seton Hall University indicated that 52% of Americans agreed with Tokyo banning foreign spectators from the Olympics but only 33% agreed with the banning of athlete’s families. Indeed, 48% of Americans opposed the ban on athlete’s families. The survey found more than half of Americans planned to watch the Olympics.

See All the Summer Olympics on Fubo (free trial)

Featured image by Robert Deutsch via Hampton University under CC BY-ND 2.0.

Frank Moraes
Follow me
Share via
Copy link
Powered by Social Snap